top of page

Acerca de

Office Desk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Articulate Business Solutions (Articulate) cares about your privacy and is committed to ensuring the fair and appropriate handling of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, whether you are an existing client or you are simply reviewing what we have to offer.

As a small business, Articulate applies on a policy basis the privacy principles set out in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988. The privacy principles guide how we collect and manage your personal information, including (but not limited to):

  • being transparent about our personal information handling practices

  • limiting collection of personal information to that which is necessary for our functions

  • understanding our business purposes, and restricting our use and disclosure of personal information in that regard

  • taking reasonable steps to keep the personal information we have secure.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information that identifies you (or could reasonably lead to you being identified). Articulate holds limited personal information.

The types of personal information we hold depends on our relationship with you. Generally, it is about:

  • our website visitors (you send us your contact details so that we can be in touch)

  • our prospective clients (we have your contact details and are working with you to understand your needs)

  • our clients (we have your contact details, we have a clear picture of your needs, we have documentation relating to those needs, and we have transactional information relating to payments requested for our services)

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information when you:

  • send us an email

  • fill out a form (online or on paper)

  • answer questions that we ask verbally

As a professional services business, Articulate interacts with government and non-government entities on a business level. For business relationships, the personal information we gather is generally limited to a contact person. Where training services are provided, we interact with both individuals and businesses, and may therefore require personal information to provide these services to individual participants.

We do not require a lot of personal information to provide you with our services, and we take care to ask only for what is necessary.

ACCURACY

Before we use your personal information (e.g. to send you an invoice), we may double check with you to make sure it is accurate, complete and up to date.

WHAT WE DO WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO WE GIVE IT TO

We use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which we collected it (e.g. getting in touch with you, or requesting payment for professional services we have supplied to you).

Articulate will not sell or share your personal information with advertisers, sponsors, content providers or anyone else – unless:

  • We have your express permission, or

  • There is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

At Articulate, we securely manage and dispose of personal information whether it is held in hard copy or electronic format and whether it is stored on-site or in ‘the cloud’.

Protection of personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure is a priority for Articulate. Any concerns about the security of personal information held by Articulate should be reported to us without delay, by email: hello@articulatent.com.

OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS

Articulate engages third party service providers in a limited capacity to help us manage aspects of our business, as follows:

QuickBooks: to manage data pertaining to our accounts and to send you invoices.

Wix: our website platform.  Wix does not have the ability to access completed forms or personal information you provide.

Online Training and Meetings: Articulate uses a variety of multimedia facilities, including Teams and Zoom, for online meetings, webinars and training. Prior to your online interactions with us, we will provide details of the online facility that we intend to use. If you do not agree to using the service provider we suggest, we can arrange to use an alternative facility. All training, however, will be conducted through a pre-arranged online service facility. If you do not agree to interacting through the facility, we may not be able to provide online training services to you.

Some of the personal information collected by us may, in turn, be managed in a local or off-shore digital environment (‘the cloud’) by our service providers. It is a condition of our agreements with these providers that we remain in control of what happens to the personal information they manage on our behalf and that it is kept secure.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

If we hold personal information about you, we are happy to tell you what it is. We will not, however, tell someone else what personal information we hold about you (unless you permit us or there is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so).

If you think the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or misleading, please let us know. We are happy to correct it.

ANONYMITY

The nature of our business means that we are unable to provide our professional services to you anonymously.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website (articulatent.com) asks your browser to store on your PC, laptop, smartphone or other device. Cookies act like signposts, markers or tiny pieces of memory that enable us to give you the best experience possible when visiting our website.

ANALYTICS

Articulate has decided not to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website, and as such has chosen to disable Google Analytics.

DO NOT TRACK

We support the right of individuals and organisations to browse our website without being tracked and without receiving advertising based on browsing history in the future. To this end, we have enabled Do Not Track functions.  

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this document from time to time to ensure that our personal information handling practices are correctly reflected. This may occur without notice to our clients or website visitors; however, we will always post a “last revised” date for your information.

ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or a concern about our personal information handling practices, please be in touch! Please email: hello@articulatent.com.

Last revised: 25.11.2021

 

bottom of page